Article Index

1st International Jeunesses Musicales Competition
Belgrade, 1-9.10.1971.
Category: Clarinet / Violin / String quartet

CLARINET: I prize - James Campbell, Canada; II prize - Ante Grgin, Yugoslavia; III prize - Vasiliy Zevlakov, USSR
Special prize of the Union of Organization of Yugoslav composers for the best performance of Sonata brevis for Clarinet and piano by Zlatan Vauda
has been awarded to - Michael Letier, France

VIOLIN: I prize - Gotfried Schneider, BRD; II prize - Jovan Kolundžija, Yugoslavia; III prize - Carlo Chiarappa, Italy
Special prize of the Union of Organization of Yugoslav composers for the best performance of Slovenska sonata by Josip Slavenski
has been awarded to - Jovan Kolundžija, Yugoslavia

STRING QUARTET: I prize - Moscow Conservatory Quartet, USSR; II prize - Talih Quartet, USSR; III prize - International Quartet, BRD
Special prize of the Union of Organization of Yugoslav composers for the best performance of Quartet in A minor by Mihajlo Vukdragović
has been awarded to - Moscow Conservatory Quartet, USSR

Gotfried Schneider, DDR, violin, I prize
Carlo Chiarappa, Italy, violin, III prize
Vasiliy Zevlakov, USSR, clarinet, III prize
James Campbell, Canada, clarinet, I prize
Moscow Conservatory Quartet, USSR, string quartet, I prize



2nd International Jeunesses Musicales Competition
Belgrade, 30.8-7.10.1972.

Category: Piano trio / Piano

PIANO TRIO: I prize - Mosconcert Trio, USSR; II prize - Ravel Trio, France; III prize - Trio Warszawa, Poland
The Audience prize – The "Golden Harp", traditional prize of the daily newspaper "Politika", according to the votes of the audience,
has been awarded to - Mosconcert Trio, USSR
Special prize of the Union of Organization of Yugoslav composers for the best performance of ''Trio Posavje 1941'' by Danilo Švara
has been awarded to - Mosconcert Trio, USSR

PIANO: I prize - Elena Kuznetsova, USSR; II prize - Boris Petrov, USSR; III prize - Alexandar Malkus, USSR
Special prize of the Union of Organization of Yugoslav composers for the best performance of ''Sonata lesta'' by Dušan Radić
has been awarded to - Gabriela Torma, Hungary
The Audience prize – The "Golden Harp", traditional prize of the daily newspaper "Politika", according to the votes of the audience,
has been awarded to - Philip Martin, Great Britain
The prize of Students cultural center for the best performance of the Prelude and Fugue by J.S.Bach
was awarded to - Elena Kuznetsova, USSR

Elena Kuznetsova, USSR, piano, I prize
Alexandаr Malkus, USSR, piano, III prize
Ravel Trio, France, piano trio, II prize



3rd International Jeunesses Musicales Competition
Belgrade, 30.9-8.10.1973.
Category: Duo violin - piano / Solo voice

DUO VIOLIN - PIANO: I prize - Agnessa Miteva - Philip Pavlov, Bulgaria; II prize - Haroutine Bedelian - Gerald Robins, Great Britain; III prize - Sreten Krstić - Nada Kecman-Bogosavljević, Yugoslavia
The prize of Students cultural center for the best performance of the works of 20th century composers
was awarded to - Ildiko Ban - Katalin Varadi, Hungary
The Audience prize – The "Golden Harp", traditional prize of the daily newspaper "Politika", according to the votes of the audience,
was awarded to - Ildiko Ban - Katalin Varadi, Hungary
Special prize of the Union of Organization of Yugoslav composers for the best performance of Sonata for violin and piano by Vasilije Mokranjac
has been awarded to - Sreten Krstić - Nada Kecman-Bogosavljević, Yugoslavia

SOLO VOICE:
SOLO VOICE (MALE): I prize - Ivan Konsulov, Bulgaria; II prize - David Cusick, Great Britain; III prize - Sergey Leiferkus, USSR
The Audience prize – The "Golden Harp", traditional prize of the daily newspaper "Politika", according to the votes of the audience,
was awarded to - Sergey Leiferkus, USSR
Special prize of the Union of Organization of Yugoslav composers for the best performance of "Moonlight in the room" by Anton Lajović 
has been awarded to - David Cusick, Great Britain
The prize of Students' cultural center
was awarded to - Ivan Konsulov, Bulgaria

SOLO VOICE (FEMALE): I prize - Jolanta Omilianowicz, Poland; II prize - Dora Stanilova, Bulgaria; III prize - Sofia Yalisheva, USSR
The Audience prize – The "Golden Harp", traditional prize of the daily newspaper "Politika", according to the votes of the audience,
was awarded to - Sofia Yalisheva, USSR

Agnessa Miteva - Philip Pavlov, Bulgaria, violin - piano duo, I prize
David Cusick, Great Britain, solo voice, II prize
Sofia Yalisheva, USSR, solo voice, III prize
Jolanta Omilianowicz, Poland, solo voice, I prize
Ivan Konsulov, Bulgaria, solo voice, I prize